The Annual General Meeting decides on the remuneration of the Board of Directors. The Board’s Nomination Committee is responsible for preparing proposals for the General Meeting of Shareholders on the remuneration of Board members.

In 2020, the Annual General Meeting decided on the following annual remuneration for the members of the Board of Directors:

  • Chairman of the Board: EUR 90,000
  • Vice Chairman of the Board: EUR 60,000
  • Members of the Board: EUR 45,000

In addition, for Board and Committee meetings other than the meetings of the Audit Committee, the Board members residing in Finland shall be paid a fee of EUR 750 per meeting, the Board members residing abroad shall be paid a fee of EUR 2,000 per meeting, and the Chairmen of the Board of Directors and said Committees shall be paid a fee of EUR 1,500 per meeting. For meetings of the Audit Committee the Board members residing in Finland shall be paid a fee of EUR 1,000 per meeting, the Board members residing abroad shall be paid a fee of EUR 2,250 per meeting, and the Chairman of the Audit Committee shall be paid a fee of EUR 2,500 per meeting. Furthermore, the Board members are reimbursed for their travel and other expenses incurred due to their activities in the interest of the company. The members of the Board are not included in Fiskars’ incentive plan and they are not employed by the Company.

Remuneration paid to the members of the Board of Directors for the year 2020

NameAnnual
remuneration
(EUR)
Meeting
remuneration

(EUR)

 Total
(EUR)
Paul Ehrnrooth, Chairman86,62552,125138,750
Jyri Luomakoski, Vice Chairman57,75031,38889,138
Albert Ehrnrooth43,31321,65064,963
Louise Fromond43,31321,65064,963
Inka Mero43,31323,06366,376
Fabian Månsson43,31337,26380,576
Peter Sjölander43,31339,92583,238
Ritva Sotamaa43,31340,40083,713
Nathalie Ahlström*32,10013,25045,450
Total436,353280,814717,167

* Board member March 11 – November 29, 2020

Nomination Committee has one external member, Alexander Ehrnrooth. His meeting fees totaled EUR 3 000 in year 2020.

Updated February 17, 2021